call usInquiries? Call us toll free: (888) 551-9208




Recently Viewed  Recently Viewed
»Bath and Body Care Products
Coconut and Papaya Soap
»Bath and Body Care Products
Herbal Bath Tea
»Bath and Body Care Products
Cocoa and Shea Butter Lip Balm
»Shea Butter and Black Soaps
African Black Soap
»Shea Butter and Black Soaps
Dudu Osun Black Soap


Last Updated: August 4, 2010

ABOUT UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER


What is African Shea Butter?
How is shea butter made?
What is the difference between refined and unrefined shea butter?
What color should unrefined shea butter be?
What does pure shea butter smell like?
How does shea butter benefit my skin?
Why are some shea butter grainy?
What is the difference between West and East African Shea butter?
When is the best time of the year to use shea butter?
Can shea butter be melted?
Can I used unrefined shea butter on my hair?
I'm afraid to use shea butter on my face, is it safe?
I want to mix my shea butter with other oils, is it possible?
Can shea butter be scented with aromatherapy oils?
I have fair white (caucasian) skin, can I still use shea butter?
I want to use natural and organic products for my newborn, can I apply shea butter to his skin?
What is the self life of shea butter and how do I store it?
Is the big brown shell-like container I see vendors sell shea butter in, the shea butter nut?
Can I be allergic to shea butter?
What exactly is shea butter oil?

ABOUT AFRICAN BLACK SOAP

What is African black soap?
What does real organic African black soap look like? I've seen so many different kinds!
What are the ingredient use to make Alata Samina?
What are the ingredients used to make Dudu Osun Nigerian Brand?
I'm confused, is Dudu Osun real black soap?
How can African black soap benefit my skin?
I find this particular type of soap drying to my skin, is it normal?
I have sensitive skin, can I still use black soap?
I read that black soap is drying and I have dry skin, can I still benefit from black soap?
What type of moisturizer should I use after I wash with black soap?
Can I be allergic to african black soap?
How do I store African black soap?
Can African black soap spoil? If so, what is the self life of black soap?
Can I wash my hair with African Black soap, what are the benefits of doing so?
My black soap has develop a thin white colored film on it, what is it and does it render my soap unsafe for use?


What is African Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a yellow or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Karite Tree in certain regions of West Africa. Shea Butter is widely hailed for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory benefits and is commonly used for cosmetic purposes.

Back to Top

How is shea butter made?

Shea butter is extracted from the shea nut by crushing and boiling the harvested nuts. To see an example for yourself, please watch the following video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7ktkxQuCjI&feature=player_embedded

Back to Top

What is the difference between refined and unrefined shea butter?

Unrefined shea butter is shea butter that is presented in its most natural state. It has not undergone any chemical process to strip it from any of its characteristics. Unrefined shea butter generally appears ivory or beige in color, has a smoky smell and goes on smooth on application. Unrefined shea butter also retains its essential vitamins that give it its skin and hair beneficial properties. Refined shea butter however, is shea butter that has been chemically processed in order to help remove its distinct nutty smell and color. Refined shea butter is typically white, odorless, flaky and devoid of its therapeutic and healing properties including vitamins and antioxidants.

Back to Top

What color should unrefined shea butter be?

The authentic color of the shea butter depends on the shea nuts harvested and used to produce the butter. (It also varies by region, as some regions in Africa can produce an abundance of one particular color) Typically, shea nuts can produce butter varied in color from beige to light yellow. [Never snow white nor deep yellow, those extremes are not natural colors of the butter] Unrefined, raw shea butter can never be snow white because it indicates that it has undergone a refining process to strip it of its natural color and smell. Refined shea butter abhors no skincare benefits. Shea butter is rarely deep yellow by nature either, when deep in color, it may indicate that the butter may have been dyed with a natural powder or spice (usually Turmeric) to help enhance its healing power. Tumeric is a skin safe indian spice that is believed to have beneficial health care benefits.

Other times, some vendors may add red palm oil to shea butter giving it a deep yellow color as well. Most do so to help extend the quantities they can sell. As a customer, you can sometimes decipher whether or not this has been the case, as shea butter that has been mixed with red palm oil can have the appearance of a very deep yellow color, can feel very greasy and is hard to melt or spread on skin. Palm oil can clog pores when used on skin so it is very important to try to avoid purchasing shea butter that you know or suspect may have been mixed with the ingredient. All in all, you should not use the color of shea butter to assess the authenticity or legitimacy of shea butter. How the butter feels to the skin, melt and resolidifies is much more conclusive. However unrefined shea butter certainly differs in texture, color and smell from refined shea butter.

Back to Top

What does pure shea butter smell like?

Unrefined shea butter has a distinctive smoky smell. Some may describe it as cigarette ashtray, others describe it as smoked nuts scent. Generally the stronger the smell, the fresher the butter, however the natural scent does fade over time, but never completely.

Back to Top

How does shea butter benefit my skin?

Shea butter is primarily used to repair and nourish dry brittle hair, restore moisture to dry, itchy skin and heal and soften hard callous feet. Shea Butter also helps repair, protect and treat skin from common conditions such as acne, eczema, skin hives and rashes and severely dry, cracked itchy skin or lips. In addition, Shea butter can be used to reduce sporadic skin blemishes, minimize the appearance of scarring, eliminate dark spots, marks and skin discoloration and even skin tone. Furthermore, unrefined shea butter can smooth stretch marks and restore elasticity to skin, making shea butter ideal as an anti-aging ingredient to prevent skin wrinkles.

To use african shea butter on skin, simply rub a small amount of the butter in the palm of your hands until melted and then proceed to apply it to the desired parts of your body, paying special attention to dry cracked skin, rough elbows and knees, dark areas and skin discolorations. If treating a conditions such as eczema, acne and sun burn, make sure to thoroughly rub the butter on the affected areas. For pregnant women, rub shea butter into the skin of your belly, waist and thighs to either prevent and treat stretch marks and other scar tissue. Also use shea butter to help heal sore and cracked nipples. After the baby is born, use shea butter to treat and prevent diaper rash. (Petroleum based products can be toxic) ** Shea butter comes from the Karite tree which produces the nuts in which shea butter is extracted from, if you are allergic to nuts or latex in general, be precautious with your use of shea butter.

Back to Top

Why are some shea butter smooth and some grainy?

Shea butter is very susceptible to temperature shifts due to its low melting point. Shea butter can melt by any source of heat, including a household heater, the sun and a stove. When shea butter is melted at a high temperature and then cooled down too quickly it may cause the butter's crystals to improperly re-crystallized, hence the grainy texture. Grainy shea butter is perfectly fine to use, but some people may find it bothersome. If you purchase a chunk of shea butter and would like to melt it before use but rather not deal with a resulting grainy texture, simply melt the butter just enough to rid of the bigger chunks and then stir in the remaining pieces of shea butter left. Continue to stir the butter from time to time as it cools. This technique also yield a creamier texture of shea butter.

Back to Top

What is the difference between West and East African Shea butter?

Believe it or not, East African shea butter is mainly prepared for cooking and less for use on skin and hair. This explains its oily and runny appearance. West African shea butter is primarily prepared for use on skin and hair and has a thicker base.

Back to Top

When is the best time of the year to use shea butter?

Shea butter can be used all year long. Most people prefer to use shea butter in the fall and winter months as it can provide for a superior moisturizing experience that helps heal and protect skin against inclement weather and unusually dry, chapped and itchy skin that manifest itself during colder months. In the summer time, some people like to use shea butter on their skin to help achieve a dewy, glowy, radiant sun-kissed look.

Back to Top

Can shea butter be melted?

Yes, shea butter can be melted. However, if you rather not deal with a grainy texture once the butter re-solidifies, refrain from melting shea butter in a microwave or at high temperatures. In addition, stir the butter from time to time as it cools to help melt the crystals.

Back to Top

Can I used unrefined shea butter on my hair?

Yes, shea butter can be used on most hair types. It is best however to use the butter on wet or damp hair as it can weight down dry hair. In addition, only a small amount of shea butter on hair is sufficient.

Back to Top

I'm afraid to use shea butter on my face, is it safe?

Yes, shea butter is safe to use on all parts of your body; face, torso, back, feet, legs, arms, hair, ect. it is a non-comedogenic vegetable butter and does not clog skin. Because shea butter can provide for a greasy feel and look, it is recommended to apply as thin of a layer as possible. As the saying goes "A little goes a long way".

Back to Top

I want to mix my shea butter with other oils, is it possible?

Yes, shea butter can be mixed with other oils that do not contain skin clogging agents and ingredients. Common oils include olive, coconut and jojoba oils.The best ratio to use to keep from concocting an extremely oily mixture is about 60% shea butter and 40% oils.

Back to Top

Can shea butter be scented with aromatherapy oils?

Yes, shea butter can be scented with essential oils or fragrance oils. However, please be cautious with your use of aromatherapy oils. For example, while essential oils can provide some amazing medicinal and therapeutic properties if used properly, they can also be dangerous if used inproperly and can be downright toxic if dispensed at inappropriate levels. Essential oils are made from plant extracts thus the likelihood of allergic reaction is high, especially for people who frequently suffer from hay fever or other plant based, pollen, or grass type allergies. Always do a patch test before applying any products to your skin to ensure compatibility.

Back to Top

I have fair white (caucasian) skin, can I still use shea butter?

Yes, shea butter can be used on all skin types, however people who suffer from latex or pea(nut) allergies should be cautious with their use of shea butter. Always do a patch test with any products you use to ensure compatibility.

Back to Top

I want to use natural and organic products for my newborn, can I apply shea butter to his skin?

Absolutely. Shea butter is 100% natural and does not contain the artificial by-products and harsh chemicals that can harm skin. In West African, mothers often rely on shea butter's therapeutic and healing properties to help moisturize, soothe, heal, protect and soften their infant babies sensitive skin.

Back to Top

What is the self life of shea butter and how do I store it?

Raw, unrefined shea butter has an average shelf life of 12 to 24 months without the addition of preservatives. To maximize the shelf life, it is important to store it under the proper conditions. For example, store unrefined shea butter in a cool, dark area, away from sunlight after each use. In addition, refrain from introducing moisture (water) into your jar / container. This is important because fresh water can provide an excellent breeding ground for microbes and bacteria that are at times, unseen by the eyes and can make you sickly. Refrain from mixing old shea butter with fresh shea butter, instead finish or discard of your old shea butter if it no longer serves a purpose.

Back to Top

Is the big, brown shell-like container I see vendors sell shea butter in, the shea butter nut?

No, the shea butter nuts can fit in the palm of your hand. The big, brown shell-like container that vendors frequently use to house shea butter is called a calabash or Gourde. Calabashes are grown plentifully all over Africa and are used mainly to help carry water, sift rice or store shea butter and other household products.

Back to Top

Can I be allergic to shea butter?

Yes. Individuals with both a Type B latex allergy and a nut allergy can react negatively to shea butter. That is because shea butter is a vegetable fat that is directly extracted from a nut that befalls the Karite (shea) Nut tree. In addition, Shea butter contains natural latex and although it is not exactly the same as the sap-like latex extract from the Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis), it is very similar in chemical composition.

Back to Top

What exactly is shea butter oil?

Shea butter oil (Shea Olein) is obtained by fractionating shea butter to separate the olein (liquid) from the Stearin (solid). Shea butter oil has a lower melting point than solid shea butter and is liquid at room temperature. In West Africa, it is often used as a cooking ingredient however it can also serve the same benefits as traditional shea butter. Because of its liquid form, shea butter oil can be easily used for hot oil treatments on hair and scalp and as a bath oil, perfume oil, body oil and massage oil. Like solid shea butter, shea butter oil can also help repair damaged skin and hair, minimize dark spots and skin discoloration and diminish the appearance of wrinkles and aged skin.

Back to Top

What is African black soap?

Black soap also known as Alata Samina or Anago Samina is a traditional recipe from certain regions of West Africa. African Black soap is mainly manufactured in Ghana, but Togo, Nigeria and Mali also offer a similar recipe. Black soap is commonly used to help clear skin of acne, blemishes and dark spots.

Back to Top

What does real organic African black soap look like? I've seen so many different kinds!

Organic African black soap is crumbly, soft and unscented. It ranges from a light brown color to a dark brown color. Unfortunatley because African Black soap is not a commercial product in Western countries, it's rarity has given way for a black market to attempt to reproduce imitation African black soaps. Companies that manufacture 'fake' african black soap load their soaps with unstable oils, surfactants, detergents and color dyes that bleed and stain amenities when used. Their imitations resemble hard soap bars that are dyed tar black and are fragranced with strong artificial scents.

Back to Top

What are the ingredient use to make Alata Samina African black soap?

African black soap is made solely of organic ingredients such as virgin palm kernel oil, cocoa pods and/or plantain skin ashes, palm oil and unrefined shea butter.

Back to Top

What are the ingredients used to make Dudu Osun Nigerian Brand?

Ingredients of the Dudu Osun Nigerian Brand of African black soap are: Unrefined shea butter, African wild honey, Camwood, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Pod Ash, Glycerine, Palm Bunch Ash, Aloe Vera and Lime juice.

Back to Top

I'm confused, what about the Dudu Osun Brand? Is it real black soap?

Dudu Ose simply means "Black Soap" in a Nigerian African dialect. Therefore, all varieties of African black soaps would be called Dudu Ose. However, there is a major nigerian company that mass produces their own branded brand of black soap called "Dudu Osun". It is considered real black soap as it is an all natural product and is one of the most popular soaps in West Africa.

Back to Top

How can African black soap benefit my skin?

The many benefits of African black soap include its ability to deeply clean and thoroughly detoxify the skin, remove makeup, reduce oily skin and relieve skin conditions such as eczema, hives, ringworm and skin rashes. African Black Soap is comprise of approximately 50% of shea butter which lends to its ability to also help minimize dark spots, marks and skin discoloration and even skin tone. African black soap can also be used to heal skin blemishes such as acne, blackheads and occasional breakouts.

For men, African black soap can prove to be an exceptional tool in dealing with unsightly razor bumps as black soap can be used to help minimize the appearance and severity of those razor bumps under the chin and sides of the face. The daily use of African Soap daily can help keep skin clear and blemish free.

Back to Top

I find this particular type of soap drying to my skin, is it normal?

Yes, some people report that African black soap can at times dry their skin and it is normal. If you are one of those people who find black soap effective yet drying, make sure to follow your use of black soap with a potent moisturizer such as unrefined shea butter.

Back to Top

I have sensitive skin, can I still use black soap?

Most people with sensitive skin can use African black soap, but as always, your mileage may vary and therefore it is always wise to do a patch test to determine compatibility. In addition, you may limit your daily use of black soap to every other days.

Back to Top

I read that black soap is drying and I have dry skin, can I still benefit from black soap?

Yes, if you have dry skin you can still use black soap as you can benefit from its skin toning and healing properties. The key to using black soap is to follow its use with a potent moisturizer such as unrefined shea butter.

Back to Top

What type of moisturizer should I use after I wash with black soap?

Because African black soap can thoroughly clean and detoxify skin, it is best to pair it with a powerful moisturizer. In West african countries, natives combine African black soap's potent properties with the therapeutic properties of unrefined shea butter.

Back to Top

Can I be allergic to african black soap?

Yes. It is imperative to look over the ingredients of black soap and determine if there is an agent that may potential harm you. In addition, African Black soap (Both organic Alata Samina and natural Dudu osun brand) contain a sustaintial amount of shea butter. Individuals with both a Type B latex allergy and a nut allergy can react negatively to shea butter. That is because shea butter is a vegetable fat that is directly extracted from a nut that befalls the Karite (shea) Nut tree. In addition, Shea butter contains natural latex and although it is not exactly the same as the sap-like latex extract from the Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis), it is very similar in chemical composition.

Back to Top

How do I store African black soap?

Because African black soap has a higher concentration of natural glycerin than most, it is imperative that it is stored away from water content. Glycerin is a natural substance used in popular bath and body products because it helps pull moisture from the air and into the skin. For that reason if black soap is left in an area with high water concentration, including a steamy bathroom, it will readily absorb the moisture from the air causing it to soften and shrink in size. To store African black soap, simply place it on a dry soap dish or enclose it in a soap case, ziplock bag or saran wrap after each use.

Back to Top

Can African black soap spoiled? If so, what is the self life of black soap?

Yes and no. To clarify, organic Alata samina from Ghana does not spoil and can be used at any time. However, the Dudu Osun Nigerian brand does frequently carry an expiration date.

Back to Top

Can I wash my hair with African Black soap, what are the benefits of doing so?

Yes, African black soap can be used to wash most hair types. It is especially beneficial to individual with afro/kinky hair as it has been reported to help define curls. When used on hair as a shampoo bar, African black soap not only removes oil and product build up, but also help alleviate problematic scalp issues such as sore scalp, dandruff and flakiness.

Back to Top

My black soap has develop a thin white colored film on it, what is it and does it render my soap unsafe for use?

Because African black soap has a higher concentration of natural glycerin than most, it is imperative that it is stored away from water content. If black soap is left in an area with high moisture concentration, it will readily absorb the moisture from the air causing it to shrink in size and develop a thin white film on its surface. This film is not mold and is a natural reaction of black soap reacting to moisture in the air. It is completely safe to use.

Back to Top

Statements not evaluated by the FDA. Products not intended to treat, cure, or prevent diseases.
Copyright ©2009 - 2011 Hosia Online. All Rights Reserved.
We accept credit cards!